Red Bottlebrush

This plant attracts the hummingbirds and butterflies to the striking red flowers that form what looks like a bottlebrush on the ends of its branches. It can be used as a shrub, pruned into a small tree or can be espaliered for a more dramatic effect.

 

 

 

 
 
 

Common Name: Bottlebrush, Red
Scientific Name: Callistemon citrinus
Height: 10 to 15 feet
Spread: 10 to 15 feet
USDA Hardiness Zone: 9 through 11
Soil Tolerance: Clay; loam; sand; acidic; well drained
Drought Tolerance: High
Origin: Not native to North America
Light Requirements: Tree grows in full sun