Little Gem Magnolia

This variety of the Magnolia truly is a little gem just as the name implies. It is a prolific bloomer from May until October with large fragrant flowers with a distinct perfume. The leaves are just as distinct with a glossy green top and brown leathery underside. This tree does not get as large as most Magnolias which makes it perfect for specimen planting or as a focal point.

 

 

 

 

Common Name: Magnolia, ‘Little Gem’
Scientific Name: Magnolia grandiflora ‘Little Gem’
Height: 20 to 40 feet
Spread: 8 to 12 feet
USDA Hardiness Zone: 7 through 10A
Soil Tolerance: Clay; loam; sand; slightly alkaline; acidic; extended flooding; well-drained
Drought Tolerance: Moderate
Origin: Native to North America
Light Requirements: Tree grows in part shade/part sun; tree grows in full sun

 

Little Gem Magnolia Trees

Little Gem Magnolia Trees